Thinking global, living local

India’s Biggest Mandi Crops Have the Steadiest Prices. Its Vegetables Swing Two to Eight Times as Much.

October 24, 2026

Ranking 23 crops by how much reaches India’s mandis and how much their prices move, using Agmarknet’s state-wise data to October 2026. Paddy and wheat make up almost half of all arrivals and move about 2.5–3% in a typical month. Onion, potato and tomato are nearly as large but move two to eight times as much, in every state.

Agriculture · Mandi prices · 24 October 2026

India’s Biggest Mandi Crops Have the Steadiest Prices. Its Vegetables Swing Two to Eight Times as Much.

Skip to article content
Text Size
45%Share of the 23 crops’ mandi arrivals over the past year taken by paddy and wheat, 68.6 million of 153 million tonnes
2.5%Typical monthly price move for wheat, nationally, since January 2023
20.4%Typical monthly price move for tomato, about eight times wheat’s
13.5%Typical monthly move for onion, the third-largest crop by arrivals at 17.2 million tonnes

Two earlier pieces on this site looked at maize trading for ethanol plants and at how maize and rice prices vary by state and season. This one widens the lens to 23 crops: seven cereals, five pulses, three oilseeds and cotton, four vegetables and three spices. For each crop and state it asks two questions. How much reaches the mandis? And how much does the price move from one month to the next?

How much to trust it. All figures come from Agmarknet’s public dashboard API: monthly weighted-average prices in rupees per quintal and arrivals in tonnes, by state, January 2019 to 23 October 2026. Arrivals are totals over the past 12 months. Volatility is measured as the typical monthly price move, the median of the absolute month-on-month price change from January 2023, so a 3% figure means that in a typical month the price rose or fell by about 3%. The median is used deliberately: Agmarknet contains occasional misreported months, and a standard deviation let a single bad month in Tamil Nadu’s tomato series swamp everything else. State-months with under 50 tonnes of arrivals are dropped, and a crop is shown for a state only with at least 24 monthly price changes and 5,000 tonnes of arrivals in the past year. Agmarknet’s coverage widened when its new portal went live in November 2025, which raises recent arrivals for every crop. Prices mix varieties and grades within a crop. Arrivals measure what is reported at regulated markets, not production: crops sold mostly outside mandis, or procured directly by government agencies, are undercounted, while states that procure through mandis show large volumes.

Volume and volatility, crop by crop

23 crops: mandi arrivals against typical monthly price move, all-India
2% 3% 5% 10% 20% 0.1 0.3 1 3 10 30 Typical monthly price move, Jan 2023 to Oct 2026 (median, log scale) Mandi arrivals, last 12 months (million tonnes, log scale) Paddy Wheat Onion Potato Maize Soybean Tomato Mustard Rice Cotton Chana Garlic Groundnut Bajra Tur Moong Dry chilli Urad Jeera Turmeric Jowar Masur Ragi Cereals Pulses Oilseeds & cotton Vegetables Spices
Both axes on log scales. Arrivals: November 2025 to October 2026. Price move: median absolute month-on-month change, January 2023 to October 2026, on the all-India arrival-weighted price. Source: Agmarknet; this blog’s calculations.

The chart splits cleanly. The crops that fill India’s mandis by weight, paddy, wheat and maize, are also among the steadiest, moving 2.5–3.1% in a typical month. Pulses, oilseeds and cotton sit in the same band, with cotton the steadiest of all at 1.8%. The four vegetables sit far to the right. Onion and potato each draw more than 16 million tonnes a year, as much as maize, but onion moves 13.5% a month and potato 6.2%. Tomato and garlic move 20.4% and 16.0%. Spices fall in between, at 3.8–5.5%.

All-India ranking: 23 crops by mandi arrivals, with price volatility
Rank by arrivalsCropArrivals, last 12 months (million tonnes)Typical monthly price move (%)Rank by volatility (1 = most volatile)Price range, dearest vs cheapest months (%)Latest price (Rs/qtl)
1Paddy36.843.113292,682
2Wheat31.792.518272,653
3Onion17.2313.533013,377
4Potato16.336.24200721
5Maize16.152.915352,202
6Soybean5.852.519666,360
7Tomato4.9120.413041,671
8Mustard3.772.320547,890
9Rice3.592.321334,657
10Cotton3.451.823318,894
11Chana2.322.617427,158
12Garlic1.7516.023808,531
13Groundnut1.743.114467,641
14Bajra1.553.212232,350
15Tur1.393.410699,266
16Moong1.303.311288,274
17Dry chilli1.105.569724,383
18Urad0.533.59457,615
19Jeera0.503.8820023,225
20Turmeric0.484.2710217,541
21Jowar0.406.05434,040
22Masur0.322.222337,960
23Ragi0.132.816413,517

Price range = 95th-percentile monthly price over 5th-percentile, January 2023 to October 2026, minus one. Latest = October 2026 to the 23rd. Paddy and rice overlap: paddy is milled into rice. Source: Agmarknet; this blog’s calculations.

The price-range column, comparing a crop’s dearest months with its cheapest after trimming the extremes, tells the same story at a longer horizon. Wheat’s dearest months since 2023 ran 27% above its cheapest. Tomato’s and onion’s ran about four times higher, and garlic’s nearly five times higher. Some steady crops still had large ranges because their prices trended. Soybean’s 66% range and mustard’s 54% mostly reflect prices drifting over the period rather than month-to-month churn.

Which crops fill each state’s mandis

The 12 states with the largest mandi arrivals across these crops, and their three biggest crops
StateArrivals, 23 crops (million tonnes)Largest crop (Mt, monthly move %)Second (Mt, monthly move %)Third (Mt, monthly move %)
Uttar Pradesh33.1Potato (10.0, 7.4)Wheat (7.8, 1.4)Paddy (7.0, 2.4)
Madhya Pradesh33.0Wheat (10.9, 2.1)Maize (7.4, 4.3)Soybean (3.9, 2.5)
Chhattisgarh16.1Paddy (15.2, 1.8)Maize (0.5, 2.4)Tomato (0.2, 29.1)
Maharashtra15.1Onion (8.0, 17.6)Soybean (1.2, 2.1)Potato (0.8, 6.6)
Karnataka9.9Maize (2.2, 2.4)Paddy (2.0, 3.3)Rice (1.6, 6.9)
Rajasthan9.3Wheat (2.2, 2.3)Mustard (2.0, 2.9)Paddy (1.1, 5.9)
Gujarat6.5Onion (1.2, 14.8)Wheat (0.8, 2.3)Cotton (0.7, 2.5)
Haryana3.6Paddy (1.8, 4.9)Potato (0.8, 15.2)Mustard (0.2, 2.3)
Telangana3.0Paddy (0.8, 2.2)Dry chilli (0.5, 10.2)Onion (0.4, 14.6)
Andhra Pradesh2.3Tomato (0.6, 34.4)Dry chilli (0.5, 3.0)Cotton (0.5, 2.0)
West Bengal1.6Potato (0.6, 6.8)Rice (0.5, 0.8)Onion (0.2, 14.2)
Delhi1.5Potato (0.5, 8.3)Onion (0.4, 14.9)Tomato (0.3, 21.6)

Arrivals November 2025 to October 2026. Monthly move = median absolute month-on-month price change since January 2023. Source: Agmarknet; this blog’s calculations.

Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh dominate, with about 33 million tonnes each across these crops. Uttar Pradesh’s biggest flows are potato, wheat and paddy; Madhya Pradesh’s are wheat, maize and soybean. Chhattisgarh’s 15 million tonnes of paddy likely reflect the state’s large-scale paddy purchases at the support price being recorded as arrivals. Maharashtra is the onion state, with 8 million tonnes. Delhi appears because Azadpur and the city’s other terminal markets receive vegetables from across the north, not because it grows them.

Volatility state by state

Typical monthly price move (%) by crop, in the 12 states with the largest mandi arrivals
India UP MP CG MH KA RJ GJ HR TG AP WB DL Cotton 1.8 4.4 2.6 3.1 2.9 2.5 2.9 4.3 2.0 Masur 2.2 1.2 1.9 1.7 3.0 Rice 2.3 1.2 3.8 6.9 0.8 Mustard 2.3 1.8 2.9 2.9 2.5 2.3 1.4 Soybean 2.5 3.7 2.5 3.1 2.1 2.5 2.5 3.2 2.3 Wheat 2.5 1.4 2.1 4.4 4.0 5.5 2.3 2.3 1.3 2.9 Chana 2.6 1.8 3.5 5.0 3.9 4.3 3.3 4.2 Ragi 2.8 2.6 Maize 2.9 2.5 4.3 2.4 4.9 2.4 3.7 3.1 8.4 3.2 3.1 Groundnut 3.1 4.1 6.4 5.7 4.4 3.6 2.7 6.6 3.6 Paddy 3.1 2.4 6.8 1.8 3.4 3.3 5.9 3.8 4.9 2.2 2.1 0.5 5.0 Bajra 3.2 2.3 3.3 5.2 3.2 2.7 2.8 7.9 Moong 3.3 2.5 3.2 6.8 4.8 2.6 4.8 3.3 Tur 3.4 1.7 5.8 3.5 4.4 4.7 8.7 6.0 Urad 3.5 3.7 4.5 5.1 5.4 3.4 4.2 Jeera 3.8 5.6 4.3 Turmeric 4.2 6.0 5.5 6.0 4.9 Dry chilli 5.5 9.2 9.4 10.2 3.0 Jowar 6.0 8.0 6.1 4.3 6.2 6.8 6.9 Potato 6.2 7.4 7.8 9.2 6.6 6.8 6.1 8.5 15.2 4.8 6.8 8.3 Onion 13.5 10.3 21.6 10.2 17.6 12.0 16.5 14.8 14.4 14.6 15.7 14.2 14.9 Garlic 16.0 9.9 21.8 11.9 12.7 10.8 10.9 6.3 11.5 10.0 Tomato 20.4 24.1 21.6 29.1 26.8 23.7 21.3 26.1 18.8 40.7 34.4 32.3 21.6 under 2.5% 2.5–4% 4–8% 8–15% 15%+ not traded / thin
Median absolute month-on-month price change, January 2023 to October 2026. Grey = the crop is not traded in that state’s mandis at scale, or its data is too thin. UP Uttar Pradesh, MP Madhya Pradesh, CG Chhattisgarh, MH Maharashtra, KA Karnataka, RJ Rajasthan, GJ Gujarat, HR Haryana, TG Telangana, AP Andhra Pradesh, WB West Bengal, DL Delhi. Source: Agmarknet; this blog’s calculations.

The crop matters far more than the state. Tomato moved at least 18.8% a month in every state shown, and 40.7% in Telangana, 34.4% in Andhra Pradesh and 32.3% in West Bengal. Onion was steadiest in Uttar Pradesh at 10.3% and most volatile in Madhya Pradesh at 21.6%. Maharashtra, which supplies the largest share of the country’s onion arrivals, ran at 17.6%. At the other end, wheat in Uttar Pradesh moved 1.4% in a typical month, paddy in West Bengal 0.5% and rice in West Bengal 0.8%. These are crops that the government buys at minimum support prices and holds in public stocks, which helps anchor their price.

Within the steady crops a few state readings stand out. Maize in Haryana moved 8.4% a month against 2.4–4.9% in the main producing states, a small market with patchy reporting. Paddy moved 6.8% in Madhya Pradesh and 5.9% in Rajasthan, against about 2% in Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, states that procure large volumes of paddy. Tur moved 8.7% in Telangana against 1.7% in Uttar Pradesh.

Why the two groups differ

Part of the explanation is visible in the crops themselves. Those with steady prices share two traits: they store for months or years, and most are bought by the government at a support price or held in public stocks. Wheat and paddy have both. Pulses and oilseeds store well, and their prices are steered by import duties and periodic government purchases. The volatile crops cannot be held for long. Tomato lasts days, and onion and potato a few months at best, even in cold or ventilated storage. A late monsoon, a heatwave or a glut in one producing region therefore reaches the price within weeks, with no stock to absorb it.

What it means

For a processor or trader, the ranking sorts crops into two kinds of business. High-volume, low-volatility crops such as wheat, paddy, maize, soybean and mustard suit models built on buying in season and storing, provided the seasonal spread beats the cost of carry. The earlier state-wise maize and rice analysis found that for those two grains it usually did not. High-volume, high-volatility crops such as onion, potato and tomato reward speed instead: sourcing from whichever state is harvesting, moving produce quickly, and contracting ahead with growers or buyers to share the price risk. For policy, the gap between the two groups suggests where price support has worked as intended, and where storage and processing capacity, rather than procurement, would do more to steady prices.

Sources and method. Agmarknet dashboard API (agmarknet.gov.in; endpoint api.agmarknet.gov.in/v1/dashboard-data, state-wise price and arrival report), 23 commodities, January 2019 to 23 October 2026: Wheat, Paddy (Common), Rice, Maize, Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Bengal Gram (chana), Red Gram/Tur, Green Gram (moong), Black Gram (urad), Lentil (masur), Soyabean, Mustard, Groundnut, Cotton, Onion, Potato, Tomato, Garlic, Dry Chillies, Turmeric and Cumin Seed (jeera). Weighted-average prices in Rs per quintal and arrivals in metric tonnes, as published. All-India prices, the typical monthly move, the trimmed price range and the rankings are this blog’s calculations, available as a spreadsheet with every step as a formula. eNAM trade data was unavailable (its server returned errors) and is not used. This post is AI-assisted analysis of public data, not investment advice.

About this article: Researched, written and edited by Umashankar Triplicane Dwarakanathan, with AI research assistance; every figure is meant to trace to the primary source cited. See the Editorial Policy for how sourcing, AI use and corrections work.

Umashankar Triplicane Dwarakanathan
Contact Us
Umashankar Triplicane Dwarakanathan
Investment Promotion & Energy-Sector Leader · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
LinkedIn → GitHub → Email +91 78273 81696
How this site works

Data-led analysis of India's trade, currency and industrial policy. Every article is built from primary official sources, and every figure links back to the release, table or filing it came from.

Sources. DGCI&S TradeStat (imports/exports, HSN-wise) · PIB (government press releases, January 2017 to today, refreshed daily) · RBI (circulars, balance of payments) · MoSPI (CPI/WPI, IIP) · PARIVESH (environmental clearances) · CCIL (bond yields) · BIS (policy rates) · SEBI, NSE/BSE and SEC filings for company data.

Interpretation. Figures carry their vintage and retrieval date; estimates and press-reported numbers are labelled as such; where sources disagree, both are shown. Corrections are made visibly, never silently. Articles are written with AI assistance from the cited sources — AI-generated text can misstate figures even when working from real material, so verify any number that matters to a decision against the linked primary source.

footer

Browse all articles by topic

Every piece on this blog, grouped. Or read the full index.

Agriculture & FertilisersAI ToolsChemicalsClimate & CarbonEnergy & FuelsGas & LNGImport SubstitutionIndustrial PolicyMarkets & FinanceMobility & EVPrices & InflationTextilesTrade & Tariffs

Each topic is a live archive page that updates itself as pieces are labelled. It replaces a hand-kept list that had fallen 18 articles behind.